Helichrysum Essential Oil

Helichrysum essential oil is steam distilled from Helichrysum italicum flowers (also known as Everlasting or Immortelle). This costly oil has a sweet, spicy scent. For effective use, make sure you buy oil made only from Helichrysum italicum, as there are other Helichrysum varieties.

Helichrysum Italicum Flowers
Helichrysum Italicum Flowers
Photo: Giancarlo Dessì GFDL
This essential oil is believed to stimulate production of new skin cells and is used in skin care products for acne, scar tissue, bruising, mature skin, and burns. It may also help prevent sunburn. Helichrysum is the only essential oil that has certain regenerative diketones, which may support wound healing and scar reduction.

The oil contains sesquiterpene hydrocarbons, which help fight inflammation, meaning that the oil may be useful for conditions involving inflammation, including sports (and other) injuries and joint pain associated with rheumatoid arthritis.

For emotional healing, The Fragrant Heavens recommends helichrysum to encourage calm, acceptance, dreams, patience, perseverance, inner strength, and awareness, stating that the oil opens our hearts to the unseen energies that affect our lives.

Other uses for the essential oil:
  • Helps boost the immune system
  • Helps relieve chronic coughs, bronchitis, or fever
  • Reduces pain by numbing nerve endings
  • Helps relieve depression, nervous exhaustion, and stress
  • Helps reduce tinnitus (ringing in the ears): Massage 1-2 drops on temples, forehead, and back of neck.
Make a massage oil by adding a few drops of helichrysum essential oil to a carrier oil, or diffuse the oil.

See also: How Do You Know Your Helichrysum Essential Oil is Good?

0 comments: